WARDOGS Season 2 Patch Notes: New Guns, Vehicles, Prices and Unlocks
Season 2 went live on 15 October with four new guns, four new vehicles and the biggest price and unlock shake-up since launch. What changed, in Bulkhead's own numbers, and what it means for your next loadout.
By Danai
Oct 17, 2026 · Season 2

WARDOGS Season 2 went live on 15 October 2026 as Update 0.2.0, after a scheduled maintenance window. The day before, Bulkhead posted the full patch notes on Steam, and they list vendor prices and unlock fees line by line. Every figure in this article comes from those notes. Where we link a weapon, its page carries the live figures our sources record from the vendor.
The four new guns
| Weapon | Class | Round | Price per life | Unlock |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TCX-SPR | Assault Rifle | 7.62x39mm | $3,200 | Assault level 20, $100,000 |
| PP-19 Bizon | SMG | 9x19mm | $1,000 | Unlocked by default (Medic) |
| Evo-3 Ultra | LMG | .308 Win | $7,250 | Support level 30, $200,000 |
| M14 | Marksman Rifle | .308 Win | $7,400 | Recon level 25, $100,000 |
The PP-19 Bizon is the one you can use today. It is unlocked by default on the Medic track and costs $1,000 a life. It also replaces the AMP-9 as the free SMG: the AMP-9 used to be unlocked by default and now sits at Medic level 20 for $75,000. The other three sit behind real unlock fees: the TCX-SPR at Assault level 20, the M14 at Recon 25, and the Evo-3 Ultra at Support 30 for $200,000.
The TCX-SPR also takes the M4's old slot. Bulkhead moved the M4 from Assault level 20 to 28 and raised its unlock fee to $150,000, saying in the notes that the TCX-SPR “takes its place.”
Where our tier list puts them so far: TCX-SPR is placed by only 1 of 6 sources, under the 3 our list needs for a letter. PP-19 Bizon is placed by only 1 of 6 sources, under the 3 our list needs for a letter. Evo-3 Ultra is placed by only 1 of 6 sources, under the 3 our list needs for a letter. M14 is placed by only 1 of 6 sources, under the 3 our list needs for a letter.
A missing letter is not a verdict. The list only gives one once enough of the published rankings we read have placed a gun, and a gun released this week has had little time to be ranked.
New attachments and magazines
Eleven new attachments, nine of them built for the new guns:
| Attachment | For | Price | Unlock |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cross Rifle Muzzle Brake | TCX-SPR | $780 | Assault 32, $35,000 |
| Clutch Lok Muzzle Brake | TCX-SPR | $1,100 | Assault 37, $37,500 |
| SRD762TI-QD Suppressor | TCX-SPR | $1,350 | Assault 40, $40,000 |
| Evolys Bipod | Evo-3 Ultra | $1,450 | Support 33, $75,000 |
| SL7i-BL Suppressor | Evo-3 Ultra | $1,400 | Support 40, $35,000 |
| Leatherwood ART II | M14 | $950 | Recon 27, $35,000 |
| M14 Bipod | M14 | $1,480 | Recon 29, $25,000 |
| .30 Cal SS Phosphate Muzzle Brake | M14 | $950 | Recon 37, $22,500 |
| .30 Cal Steel Black Flash Hider | M14 | $730 | Recon 42, $27,500 |
| PU 91/30 Scope (3.5x) | Mosin Nagant | $780 | Recon 10, $12,500 |
| Compact P-1 Red Dot | Optic | $480 | WARDOG 21, $12,500 |
| Magazine | Price | Unlock |
|---|---|---|
| TCX-SPR 28 RND Magazine | $50 | Comes with the gun |
| PP-19 Bizon 53 RND Magazine | $200 | Comes with the gun |
| Evolys 50 RND Box (Evo-3 Ultra) | $110 | Comes with the gun |
| M14 10 RND Magazine | $60 | Comes with the gun |
| M14 20 RND Magazine | $110 | Recon 31, $27,500 |
| M14 30 RND Magazine | $180 | Recon 36, $50,000 |
The new Mosin scope comes with a catch: the Mosin Nagant can no longer fit any other optic. Bulkhead says those sights were never meant to be compatible yet.
The big damage cut: high-calibre rounds
This is the change that moves the meta. Bulkhead's reasoning: rounds like .308 and 7.62x54mmR were built for sniper rifles, where a slow fire rate and a small magazine balance the damage, but in assault rifles, DMRs and LMGs they were doing close to sniper damage at a much faster rate. So the base damage of four rounds went down, for every weapon that fires them, vehicle guns included:
| Round | Base damage | Weapons that fire it |
|---|---|---|
| .308 Winchester | -25% | FALEvo-3 UltraBMR-308M14MK22 |
| 7.62x54mmR | -20% | PKMSVDMosin NagantSV98 |
| 7.62x39mm | -19% | TCX-SPRSKS |
| .50 Cal | -16% | AMR 50 |
Three of the four new guns fire a cut round, so their launch numbers already include the cut. Bulkhead says the FAL still has the highest damage per shot of any assault rifle, but now sits closer to the TCX-SPR and the M4. Sniper rifles got higher hit-location damage to keep their one big shot.
Four more combat changes from the same notes:
Body shots are more even. Upper, middle and lower torso now take similar damage, assault rifle body shots do slightly less, and LMG body damage now matches assault rifles. An LMG wins on magazine size and sustained fire, not on damage per hit.
Heavy armour protects less. Level 3 armour and helmets drop from 55% to 50% damage reduction, Level 4 from 65% to 60%. The Level 4 helmet now also muffles audio, narrows your view and fogs when you sprint.
Suppression is rebuilt and much stronger. Near misses from small and medium calibres now hit considerably harder. A Level 3 helmet cuts suppression by 68%, a Level 4 by 80%.
Individual retunes. The MP5 gets more horizontal recoil, the Super-45 loses more damage past 50m, the MGL-40 loses 25% muzzle velocity and gets much less steady from the Little Bird bench, every DMR gets a recoil pass, and the Scout Rifle TD now one-shots a target with no helmet on a headshot.
Every weapon price Bulkhead changed
This is the cost of every life, so it matters more than any damage number. The notes list 17 existing weapons with a new vendor price:
| Weapon | Season 1 | Season 2 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| AMR 50 | $8,800 | $14,800 | +$6,000 |
| Super-45 | $2,600 | $5,600 | +$3,000 |
| MGL-40 | $6,000 | $7,500 | +$1,500 |
| T-21 | $600 | $1,200 | +$600 |
| Compound Bow | $800 | $1,350 | +$550 |
| AMP-9 | $900 | $1,375 | +$475 |
| MP5 | $1,500 | $1,800 | +$300 |
| BMR-308 | $6,000 | $6,250 | +$250 |
| GGX 18 | $800 | $1,000 | +$200 |
| Scout Rifle TD | $1,100 | $1,200 | +$100 |
| Deagle | $900 | $750 | -$150 |
| Galil | $2,200 | $2,000 | -$200 |
| RPG-7 | $2,000 | $1,800 | -$200 |
| MAAWS | $2,600 | $2,400 | -$200 |
| PKM | $4,500 | $4,100 | -$400 |
| FAL | $6,500 | $6,000 | -$500 |
| AK74 | $1,600 | $800 | -$800 |
The AMR 50 going from $8,800 to $14,800 a life is the headline: losing one now costs more than a whole $10,000 starting account. At the other end, the AK74 is half price at $800 and is now unlocked by default, while the T-21 doubles to $1,200 and now needs Assault level 3. For what a price does over a whole match, see cost per life.
Unlock levels and fees that moved
Bulkhead reshuffled almost every role track, and the XP needed to level up is much lower (more on that below). These are the weapon unlocks the notes list as changed:
| Weapon | Track | Level | Unlock fee |
|---|---|---|---|
| AK74 | Assault | 3 to default | $10,000 to free |
| T-21 | Assault | Default to 3 | Free to $10,000 |
| M4 | Assault | 20 to 28 | $100,000 to $150,000 |
| FAL | Assault | No change listed | $200,000 to $250,000 |
| MP5 | Medic | 15 to 4 | $75,000 to $25,000 |
| PP-19 Vityaz | Medic | 4 to 15 | $25,000 to $50,000 |
| AMP-9 | Medic | Default to 20 | Free to $75,000 |
| Super-45 | Medic | No change listed | $150,000 to $200,000 |
| Judge | WARDOG | 18 to 1 | $15,000 to $5,000 |
| GGX 17 | WARDOG | 1 to 18 | $5,000 to $15,000 |
| Deagle | WARDOG | 85 to 65 | No change listed |
| GGX 18 | WARDOG | 70 to 85 | $50,000 to $125,000 |
| BMR-308 | Recon | 30 to 20 | No change listed |
| SV98 | Recon | 19 to 18 | No change listed |
| MK22 | Recon | 25 to 30 | No change listed |
| Compound Bow | Recon | 17 to 16 | $75,000 to $150,000 |
| PKM | Support | 30 to 15 | $150,000 to $100,000 |
| M249 SAW | Support | 15 to 20 | $100,000 to $150,000 |
| MAAWS | Support | 20 to 18 | $125,000 to $100,000 |
| MGL-40 | Support | No change listed | $200,000 to $250,000 |
| 9K333 Verba | Support | 16 to 14 | No change listed |
The pistol swap is worth knowing on day one: the Judge is now the level 1 pistol at $5,000, and the GGX 17 moves to level 18. Our weapon pages read unlock levels from community databases, so until those re-record for Season 2 they can still show the old level. This table is Bulkhead's and is the one to trust today.
Most attachments moved to earlier levels too, and many got cheaper: Bulkhead says most muzzles, grips and foregrips dropped by up to a third.
Levelling is much faster
Role track XP came down hard. In Bulkhead's numbers, reaching level 20 takes 111,500 XP instead of 250,000, which the notes call less than half the playtime it took in Season 1. Level 10 drops from 35,000 to 25,000 XP, and level 50 from 1,500,000 to 1,150,000.
Four new vehicles
All four are on the Driver track. Every vehicle on the vendor, with its seats, unlock and payout, is on our vehicles page.
| Vehicle | What it is | Price | Unlock | Paid for destroying one |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolf-110 | Light wheeled transport | $2,200 | Driver 8, $50,000 | $450 |
| Wolf-110 (M2 Browning) | The same, with a ring-mounted M2 | $7,800 | Driver 16, $125,000 | $3,900 |
| T-72B3 | Main battle tank | $16,000 | Driver 20, $250,000 | $8,000 |
| Flakpanzer Gepard | Anti-air vehicle | $14,000 | Driver 25, $300,000 | $7,000 |
Bulkhead describes the T-72B3 as slower than the L2A6 but cheaper and slightly more fuel-efficient, and the L2A6 itself went from $14,000 to $22,000. Most armed vehicles got more expensive: the Havoc to $28,000, the Little Bird AH-6M with miniguns to $12,000, and its unlock moves from Pilot level 4 to 8 at $125,000. The SPH-2 moves into the Driver track at level 31, down from WARDOG level 90.
Destroying a vehicle now pays by variant, so an armed one is worth far more than an unarmed one. The last column above is what the notes list for each new vehicle.
Molotov, new buildables and rain
Molotov Cocktail, $340, Assault level 13 for $25,000. It deals impact damage, then burns anyone standing in the fire, burns destructible foliage, and is weaker in rain. C4 also moves to the Assault track, at level 4, so Assault is now the role for breaking enemy bases.
Three buildables: the MG Nest (a manned M2 Browning, large hammer, 650 supplies), the Large Shelter (medium hammer and up, 250 supplies) and the Wooden Step (small hammer and up). Building is generally more expensive now: the L81 Mortar goes from 150 to 600 supplies, and drill rigs run for less time on more fuel.
Rain is a new weather preset. It cuts spotting range and dampens Molotov fire, and thunder is loud enough to mask footsteps, with every player on the server hearing the same strike at the same moment.
Blue team gets paid to play
Bulkhead calls it a social experiment. For Season 2 only, Lonestar gets a cash and XP win bonus and higher payouts for teamplay actions, every team's spawns on Bakurani have moved, and any team at least 40 points behind second place gets 20% off at the vendor. It is a direct answer to the problem in why blue team keeps losing.
Two other match rules change. Once a team leads by more than 10 points, joining a team means you cannot switch again for 15 minutes, and your map stays hidden until you first reach the control zone. And a teamkill now asks the victim to forgive or punish, with punishments building up to kicks and bans.
What the notes do not say
Nothing about the wipe. The Season 2 notes do not mention resets, carry-overs or Gold Bars. What Bulkhead had said before the season is in our wipe article.
The Wager Vendor is not open yet. It lets you bet your own cash on your own performance, but Bulkhead says it opens later in Season 2 and may come and go during a season.
Quick answers
When did WARDOGS Season 2 start? 15 October 2026, as Update 0.2.0, per Bulkhead's Steam post that day.
What new guns are in WARDOGS Season 2? Four: the TCX-SPR assault rifle, the PP-19 Bizon SMG, the Evo-3 Ultra LMG and the M14 marksman rifle.
Which new gun is free to use? The PP-19 Bizon. It is unlocked by default on the Medic track and costs $1,000 a life.
Did Season 2 nerf the FAL? Yes, through its round. .308 Winchester base damage went down 25%. Bulkhead says the FAL still has the highest damage per shot of any assault rifle, and its price dropped from $6,500 to $6,000.
What vehicles were added in Season 2? The Wolf-110, the Wolf-110 with an M2 Browning, the T-72B3 tank and the Flakpanzer Gepard anti-air vehicle.
Sources
BULKHEAD, "WARDOGS | Season 02 Patch Notes", Steam, 14 October 2026
BULKHEAD, "WARDOGS | SEASON 02 IS NOW LIVE", Steam, 15 October 2026
BULKHEAD, "WARDOGS | Season 02 Preview", Steam, 9 October 2026
Community-recorded from the in-game vendor, cross-checked across independent databases. Where they disagree on a price, the figure Bulkhead printed in its patch notes settles it when one database already matches it. Every other number is the databases' reading, and Early Access can retune any of them. Tier placements are read live from our own list, which is built from 6 attributed published rankings rather than from telemetry, so they move as that list does. Statistical data is based on external APIs and publicly available information. It may differ from official data.
Statistical data is based on external APIs and publicly available information. It may differ from official data.































