I Followed Stodeh's Sniper Route in WARDOGS. Here Is What It Actually Costs Now.
The route is right and I am not going to pretend I worked it out myself. What I can add is what it costs on the build that actually shipped.
By Danai
Sep 14, 2026 · Early Access

I spent my first few hours of WARDOGS doing the obvious thing with Recon, which is buying the sniper the game hands you and trying to get kills with it. It went badly. Then I watched Stodeh's Recon guide, ran his route for an evening, and stopped losing money.
This is that route written down, with the vendor numbers from our own pages next to it and the one thing that changed after he filmed. I agree with essentially all of it. I am writing it up because a video is a bad format for a thing you want open on a second monitor while you are in the vendor screen.
Stop buying the first sniper
His opening line is that the Scout Rifle TD is "completely hopeless" because it will not one-shot a headshot on someone with no helmet. He is right, and our own figures say it from the other side: it is recorded at 28 damage, which is 4 shots to a body kill. Scout Rifle TD sits at F on our list, placed by 5 of 6 sources.
I had been treating it as the entry to the class. It is not. It is a tax you can skip.
The first loadout is $337 and it is the best money in the game
Here is what he buys on the first spawn, and it is the screen that changed how I play.

A rifle, binoculars and one magazine. $337 against the $10,000 you start with, and two things on that screen I did not know. The first is that the binoculars cost $37. Thirty seven dollars, in a game where I had been agonising over a $2,800 rifle. He says to put a spotting item in the specialist slot on every class whether or not you are playing Recon, and after one evening I think that is the single best piece of advice in the video.
The second is in the bottom right corner: a New Recruit Discount, 50% off everything until level 9. The T-21 reads $300 on that screen. Our pages record it at $1,200, and both are correct: one is the discounted price and one is the real one. If you are under level 9 and you have been putting off buying things, stop. You are currently buying at half price and the clock is running.
Spotting is the actual engine
The part of his route I was most sceptical about is that you can reach Recon level 5 without firing a shot, just by spotting. Get somewhere high inside the zone, put the spotting gadget up, and hold it on every helicopter and every soldier who drops out of one.
It works. You get paid when somebody else kills what you spotted, and you can spot the same vehicle up to three times in a row and get paid each time.

That is a spotted vehicle paying $1,500 on a confirmed kill, with a bank of $119,027 in the corner, which is what the loop does when you keep at it. I want to be careful here, because these are his numbers and not measurements of mine. He reports about $1,000 for spotting a spawn vehicle and sometimes over $2,000 on an assisted kill. I saw payouts in that range in my own games and I have no way to prove a distribution from one evening. Take the shape of it, which is that the cheapest object in the vendor is the one that makes money.
The ladder, and the cost nobody puts in a tier list
Once you are levelling, the route is SKS, then Mosin, then SVD, then SV98. I checked every one of his unlock levels against community-recorded progression data and all eight match.
What I had completely missed until I went looking is that the vendor price is the smaller number. Each of these is also behind a one-off unlock you pay once, and it is enormous.
| Recon weapon | Unlocks at | Unlock cost | Then per kit | Tier |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SKS | 5 | $25,000 | $2,400 | B |
| Mosin Nagant | 10 | $50,000 | $4,500 | C |
| SVD | 12 | $50,000 | $4,800 | A |
| Compound Bow | 17 | $75,000 | $1,350 | B |
| SV98 | 19 | $100,000 | $5,200 | C |
| M14 | 25 | $100,000 | $7,400 | - |
| MK22 | 25 | $150,000 | $6,400 | B |
| BMR-308 | 30 | $125,000 | $6,250 | A |
| AMR 50 | 35 | $200,000 | $14,800 | A |
One database publishes the unlock fee and another says the reported fees disagree, so it is the least settled figure here.
Read the last two columns together. The SV98 is $5,200 a kit and $100,000 once. The AMR 50 is $14,800 a kit and $200,000 once, which is twenty times what you start the game with.
We published a piece three days ago comparing snipers on vendor price alone and calling the class poor value. That conclusion holds. It was also missing most of the cost, and I would not have spotted it without this video, so it is worth saying plainly rather than quietly editing the old page.
Where I stopped, and it is not where he stops
He calls the SV98 "basically the end game for the recon class" and builds the video around getting there. I stopped one rung earlier, at the SVD, and I think most people should.

Rifle, sidearm, rangefinder, armour and grenades comes to $10,194, more than the whole bank you start the game with, and his own caption marks the grenades and rangefinder optional. His description of the SVD is that it "essentially replaces the SKS entirely" and may be the most versatile long-range weapon in the game. Our list agrees harder than he does: SVD sits at A on our list, placed by 5 of 6 sources, the highest placement any long gun has, while SV98 sits at C on our list, placed by 5 of 6 sources.
The SVD unlocks at Recon 12 for $50,000 and costs $4,800 a kit. The SV98 is seven levels later, double the unlock, and $5,200 a kit. He is honest about the trade, and even says to fall back to the Mosin or SVD if you keep dying with the SV98. I would just make that the plan rather than the fallback.
The armour advice is the part I would have got wrong
This is the section of his video I did not expect and immediately changed how I shop. He does not buy level 2 helmets. His reasoning is that every sniper in the game still one-shots a level 2 helmet, so you are paying for a tier that changes nothing until level 3 exists.
The flip side is the one genuine disadvantage of the gun I have been telling you to buy. The SVD will not one-shot a level 1 helmet. The Mosin Nagant will. If you are picking between the two on feel, that is the actual trade: rate of fire and forgiveness against a guaranteed head kill on the cheapest helmet in the game.

That screen is also the unlock ladder again, wearing different clothes. Level 1 armour is $400. The next one along wants $50,000 to unlock, and the two after that are gated at account level 60 and 100. The pattern holds everywhere in this game: the sticker price is the small number.
How to actually play it, which is most of the video
The unlock route is the headline, but roughly half his runtime is positioning and habits, and this is the part that stopped me dying. I am compressing it, and it is worth watching in full for the detail.
Stand near your team, not above it. His advice is to check the minimap and put yourself close to the mass of players rather than alone on a roof. Two reasons, and the second is the one I had not thought of: you can see who is shooting your teammates, and when you go down somebody is actually there to revive you. His line about solo players is blunt. Run to the top of a tower, get domed, and nobody is coming.
Bushes work, and prone is real here. WARDOGS has no scope glint, which he points out is rare enough that it is the first shooter where he will endorse going prone. He still crouches most of the time, because a prone player who gets shot at has to stand up before moving and eats the follow-up. Crouched in foliage you can just stand and run.

Take the scope off. His best small tip, and the most counterintuitive. Both the SKS and the SVD are usable up close on iron sights, so if a fight is coming to you, remove the optic rather than trying to win it through 3x magnification. He says hip fire is decent too, which I did not believe until I tried it.
Carry a resuscitator. It pays for itself the first time you pick someone up, and he suggests telling your squad you have one so they bother reviving you. In a game where dying costs you the kit you are wearing, being the person worth saving is an economic strategy.
Two things nobody tells you. Magazine-fed rifles need repacking and pressing C in the inventory does it automatically. And he skips the bipod entirely, on the grounds that if you can manage the breath mechanic you do not need one at the ranges these fights actually happen at. He would only take one to camp a tower past 200 metres, which is not what you are doing if you are trying to level.
Sidearm discipline. Never open a close-range fight with the pistol. Let them come to you. And the 33-round magazine unlock at account level 23 is worth taking the moment you see it.
One thing changed the day after he published
Look at the bottom of the spotting screenshot above and you can read the server stamp: 8 August 2026. That is Closed Alpha. He says in the video he never got past Recon 25 across the three tests, so the whole route is timed on pre-launch builds.
His video went up on 9 September. Bulkhead's Season 1 changelog went live with Early Access on 10 September 2026, and it rebalanced the role track XP curve. Recon is a role track. Their published figures: level 10 is 40.0 percent slower, level 15 is 100.9 percent slower, level 20 is 124.2 percent slower.
The SV98 sits at Recon 19. It is the worst-hit point on the entire ladder. Nothing about the route is wrong, the grind to the end of it roughly doubled, and no video filmed in August could have known that. It is another reason to treat the SVD at 12 as the destination.
The one number I could not match
He says the Compound Bow costs 125k to unlock. The progression data I checked records the bow at $75,000 and puts $125,000 on the BMR-308. I am not calling it either way, because one is a reading off a vendor screen and the other is a line in a script and both can slip.
It does not change his advice, which is to skip the bow because the SV98 is two levels further on. If you are following the version of the route I would actually run, you skipped it anyway.
What I would tell a new Recon player
Buy binoculars every single life. Do not buy the starting sniper. Spend nothing else until level 9 that you would not spend twice, because the recruit discount means you are shopping at half price. Spot everything, take the SKS at 5 and the SVD at 12, and stop there until you have money you are bored of.
That is Stodeh's route with the finish line moved down one rung. Watch the original for the loadout detail and the positioning advice, which is good and which I have not tried to reproduce here.
Quick answers
What level do you unlock snipers in WARDOGS? On Recon: SKS at 5, Mosin Nagant at 10, SVD at 12, Compound Bow at 17, SV98 at 19, MK22 at 25, BMR-308 at 30 and AMR 50 at 35, each with a one-off cash unlock on top of the vendor price.
Is the starting sniper worth using? No. Scout Rifle TD sits at F on our list, placed by 5 of 6 sources, it is 4 shots to a body kill, and it will not one-shot an unhelmeted head.
What is the fastest way to level Recon? Spotting, not shooting. Carry a cheap spotting item every life and hold it on helicopters, vehicles and infantry rather than hunting kills with a weak rifle.
Did Season 1 change sniper unlocks? Not the levels, the time. Bulkhead published the role track curve as 40.0 percent slower at level 10, 100.9 percent at 15 and 124.2 percent at 20.
Sources
Stodeh, "You're Unlocking Snipers WRONG in WARDOGS..", 9 September 2026
BULKHEAD, WARDOGS Season 1 changelog and Patch 0.11, Steam
Community-recorded from the in-game vendor, cross-checked across independent databases. Where they disagree on a price, the figure Bulkhead printed in its patch notes settles it when one database already matches it. Every other number is the databases' reading, and Early Access can retune any of them. Tier placements are read live from our own list, which is built from 6 attributed published rankings rather than from telemetry, so they move as that list does. Statistical data is based on external APIs and publicly available information. It may differ from official data.
Statistical data is based on external APIs and publicly available information. It may differ from official data.










